You say you want a revolution
well, you know...

...we all want to change the world

   

<< November 2004 >>
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
 01 02 03 04 05 06
07 08 09 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30


Sponsor my private revolution:

What am I selling on Ebay today?

Let the Revolution begin...
*You can be any age to join the knitting revolution. It's not just grannies any more.
*To join, just grab the nearest pointy things, and tie them to the nearest string-like substance. Wave them enthusiastically in the air, yelling passionate cries such as "och aye the noo!"
*The revolution requires that you supply your own weapons. Er, needles. *Knitting can be sexy. Sure, it can. Go to knitty and be inspired!
*Knit in public, and if anyone looks at you funny, you've always got a sharp metal thing handy with which to poke their soft bits.
*Get all knitting-zen on people. Then when you really let your hair down, you can get away with it, because you're "that nice person, who knits". *insert evil laugh here*
*Oh, yeah, almost forgot. The revolution will not be televised. Or... something like that.

I moved to Canberra last November, and am now involved in the best Canberra knitting group! ... so any locals or visitors interested, go on over to Canberra Stich N Bitch yahoo group and join us in our dark endeavours! I mean, creative meeting of minds... er, yeah. Something like that. We meet at Starbucks in Civic on the first Thursday evening of every month, and the third Sunday of the month at 2pm. Come along! If you feel shy, feel free to post online first, or email someone to ask a few questions. :):):) If you want, use the contact button and I'll give you my details so we can get in touch. Always happy to get the interesting people of Canberra out of the woodwork... I know you're there, ya just hard to find sometimes *chuckle*

Sydney Knitting Adventures continue at "my" previous knitting group in Newtown: Meet up for coffee, cake, and knitting adventures galore at Barmuda Cafe, Australia Street Newtown. It's opposite the police station, and across the intersection from Newtown Train Station.

See the SSK Website for details :D

You, and this many other people with a cramp in their forefinger:


Interesting in knitting, and what other knitters are doing? Or are you just bored, or farting off at work while the boss ain't watching? Well then, I have just the thing to keep you busy for hours on end... go exploring the wonderful world of knitting blogs. Can you believe there's so many of us?


I have my favourite blog-days, and these are some of them:

A hairy tale
Horn-y knitter
Musical tongs
God on the brain
Blogging from behind a mask
Creativity and productivity
I am SUCH a nerd
Deliver me from Swedish furniture
Feminist backlash
Modern beauty is a myth
Instant karma’s gonna getcha
Go feminism
Harris the Well Clad Fish
The love is in the food
Embarrassment, Humiliation and Joy
Booty
The birth of a grammar avenger
Beetles
Traffic Lights, part 1
Spawn of Satan
Traffic Lights, part 2
A long time ago, in a knitting bag far, far away...


And my other blog, complete with a few little patterns: http://miscsqueak.blogdrive.com

If you want to be updated on this weblog Enter your email here:



rss feed










 
Monday, November 15, 2004
If I were the knit-blog queen...
If I were the knit-blog queen, I could say:


It's been 3,834 days since my last haircut.

Really.

But I'm not counting little trims to keep the bottom nice and healthy. Which my mum used to always do for me, but last time was done by myself, resulting in a rather crooked edge which the lovely Cynthy fixed up for me.

One other time, my workmate Nada taped a length of sticky tape along the ratty bits at the bottom and used it to keep her cut straight, as she trimmed the festy bits off with the lovely sharp office scissors. I worried for my shirt at the time. These days I'd probably worry more about my butt. And yes, the ends tickle me when I ditch my clothes. Funny!

Posted at 12:03 am by monnsqueak

gavin
June 11, 2005   05:47 PM PDT
 
quite attractive
Winston
November 19, 2004   06:38 AM PST
 
lovely hair. I remember when mine was that long...
Monica...
November 16, 2004   10:26 AM PST
 
Ooops, I've been sprung by the blog-queen herself! *blushes furiously* I'm sooooo busted. ROTFL
Jewel
November 15, 2004   06:18 PM PST
 
Yo Mon

Love yer new site colours. Never, ever cut that hair. It's gorgeous!
Gloria
November 15, 2004   03:44 PM PST
 
Holy Jesus on a bicycle! That's cool. I never had the discipline to grow it out. I get scissors-happy.

Hehe, it tickles yer bottom.
Adele
November 15, 2004   11:10 AM PST
 
What do you mean "if"? You (and M-H, of course) ARE the knitblog queens.

I agree with the blue-on-blue comment, a bit tricky to read. Love the leopard, though! He's been the wallpaper on my work computer at one time.
Monica...
November 15, 2004   05:18 AM PST
 
true... I might have to twiddle some of the default colours. That'll learn me for being lazy and downloading a ready-made template! blerk.
Colleen
November 15, 2004   01:59 AM PST
 
Sorry. Meant to say that I like the new look. The only comment I might humbly make is that some may find the blue on blue a little hard to read.
Colleen
November 15, 2004   01:58 AM PST
 
*Snerk*

I think your hair looks better than the knit blog queen's.

Have you checked out the Christmas Crap-Along comments on the Knitting Curmudgeon's site? Hilarious.
 

Leave a Comment:

Name


Homepage (optional)


Comments




Previous Entry Home Next Entry