You say you want a revolution
well, you know...

...we all want to change the world

   

<< December 2010 >>
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
 01 02 03 04
05 06 07 08 09 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31


Sponsor my private revolution:

What am I selling on Ebay today?

Let the Revolution begin...
*You can be any age to join the knitting revolution. It's not just grannies any more.
*To join, just grab the nearest pointy things, and tie them to the nearest string-like substance. Wave them enthusiastically in the air, yelling passionate cries such as "och aye the noo!"
*The revolution requires that you supply your own weapons. Er, needles. *Knitting can be sexy. Sure, it can. Go to knitty and be inspired!
*Knit in public, and if anyone looks at you funny, you've always got a sharp metal thing handy with which to poke their soft bits.
*Get all knitting-zen on people. Then when you really let your hair down, you can get away with it, because you're "that nice person, who knits". *insert evil laugh here*
*Oh, yeah, almost forgot. The revolution will not be televised. Or... something like that.

I moved to Canberra last November, and am now involved in the best Canberra knitting group! ... so any locals or visitors interested, go on over to Canberra Stich N Bitch yahoo group and join us in our dark endeavours! I mean, creative meeting of minds... er, yeah. Something like that. We meet at Starbucks in Civic on the first Thursday evening of every month, and the third Sunday of the month at 2pm. Come along! If you feel shy, feel free to post online first, or email someone to ask a few questions. :):):) If you want, use the contact button and I'll give you my details so we can get in touch. Always happy to get the interesting people of Canberra out of the woodwork... I know you're there, ya just hard to find sometimes *chuckle*

Sydney Knitting Adventures continue at "my" previous knitting group in Newtown: Meet up for coffee, cake, and knitting adventures galore at Barmuda Cafe, Australia Street Newtown. It's opposite the police station, and across the intersection from Newtown Train Station.

See the SSK Website for details :D

You, and this many other people with a cramp in their forefinger:


Interesting in knitting, and what other knitters are doing? Or are you just bored, or farting off at work while the boss ain't watching? Well then, I have just the thing to keep you busy for hours on end... go exploring the wonderful world of knitting blogs. Can you believe there's so many of us?


I have my favourite blog-days, and these are some of them:

A hairy tale
Horn-y knitter
Musical tongs
God on the brain
Blogging from behind a mask
Creativity and productivity
I am SUCH a nerd
Deliver me from Swedish furniture
Feminist backlash
Modern beauty is a myth
Instant karma’s gonna getcha
Go feminism
Harris the Well Clad Fish
The love is in the food
Embarrassment, Humiliation and Joy
Booty
The birth of a grammar avenger
Beetles
Traffic Lights, part 1
Spawn of Satan
Traffic Lights, part 2
A long time ago, in a knitting bag far, far away...


And my other blog, complete with a few little patterns: http://miscsqueak.blogdrive.com

If you want to be updated on this weblog Enter your email here:



rss feed










 
Friday, December 17, 2010
Aaaaand she's back. Older. Wiser. And ever more loquacious.
It's been a helluva long time since I posted! I'm feeling the need for procrastination here, people - I have my running shoes on, my Garmin fired up, and I've baulked at the gate. And then I ate a little bowl of ice cream.

Who is this person, you ask? The Knitting Revolutionary does not run! and she does not have a Garmin! And she doesn't procrastinate! ...well maybe that last bit is a lie. But!

Yeah, so here I am. I got rid of the long black hair and got myself short blonde hair. My hands got sore from knitting and playing WoW too much, so I started running instead. And I graduate from university. And I did a whole bunch of other stuff in between.

My last post was 4 years ago. And when do I decide "hey, the blog hasn't seen any attention for a while"?

You goddit. Right when I'm due to run out the door for an 8km pace run. LOL. Maybe I'll just make this one an easy run, and come back and type something worth reading later tonight. Orrrr, overhaul this very weird, outdated looking blog. Because really, it could do with a good dose of lovin' right now.

Welcome back to me! Here's to knitting, running, good wine, cute birdies, and other similar fine things in life *chinks a champagne glass* Let the stories of life, love, and  all things wonderful begin!

Posted at 5:22 pm by monnsqueak

 

Leave a Comment:

Name


Homepage (optional)


Comments




Previous Entry Home